IndianaOpenWheel.com Sprint Car & Midget Racing Forum
Forgot Password?

Closed Thread  Indiana Open Wheel > Indiana Open Wheel Forum > Usac: Paragon usac sprint car race results: 8/22/2021
Thread Tools
8/22/21, 10:50 PM   #1
Usac: Paragon usac sprint car race results: 8/22/2021
admin
admin is offline
Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9,031
 

8/22/21 10:43 PM PARAGON USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: 8/22/2021

http://usacracing.com/news/sprint-ca...ults-8-22-2021



USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: August 22, 2021 – Paragon Speedway – Paragon, Indiana – 3/8-Mile Dirt Track

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-14.905; 2. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-15.017; 3. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-15.061; 4. Shane Cockrum, 17G, On The Gass-15.067; 5. Logan Seavey, 5, Baldwin-15.094; 6. C.J. Leary, 77m, Michael-15.184; 7. Chase Stockon, 5s, KO-15.218; 8. Tanner Thorson, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.273; 9. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.283; 10. Emerson Axsom, 39BC, Clauson Marshall Newman-15.308; 11. Brandon Spencer, 22, Spencer-15.334; 12. Jake Swanson, 21AZ, Team AZ-15.373; 13. Koby Barksdale, 16K, Knight-15.455; 14. Jadon Rogers, 14, Rogers-15.493; 15. Ricky Lewis, 11, Lewis-15.513; 16. Jason McDougal, 5m, KO-15.539; 17. Chase Randall, 19A, Reinbold/Underwood-15.541; 18. Jake Scott, 33, Miller-15.546; 19. Brayden Fox, 53, Fox-15.673; 20. Brandon Morin, 98, Morin-15.713; 21. Chris Windom, 19, Hayward-15.759; 22. Braxton Cummings, 71B, Cummings-15.826; 23. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.851; 24. Kyle Shipley, 0G, Shipley-16.010; 25. Tye Mihocko, 2E, Epperson-16.125; 26. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-16.178; 27. Alex Banales, 5x, Baldwin/Fox-16.366; 28. Tony Helton, 87, Miller-16.681; 29. Justin Meneely, 100, Meneely-17.414; 30. Dave Gross, 37, Gross-19.403.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Emerson Axsom, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Shane Cockrum, 4. Chase Stockon, 5. Kyle Cummins, 6. Brayden Fox, 7. Tye Mihocko, 8. Tony Helton, 9. Braxton Cummings, 10. Koby Barksdale. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Logan Seavey, 2. Chase Randall, 3. Jadon Rogers, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Tanner Thorson, 7. Brandon Morin, 8. Brandon Mattox, 9. Justin Meneely, 10. Brandon Spencer. NT

INDY METAL FINISHING/INDY RACE PARTS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr., 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Ricky Lewis, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Jake Scott, 8. Kyle Shipley, 9. Alex Banales, 10. Dave Gross. NT

ELLIOTT’S CUSTOM TRAILERS & CARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Koby Barksdale, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Jake Scott, 4. Brayden Fox, 5. Brandon Morin, 6. Brandon Mattox, 7. Tye Mihocko, 8. Tanner Thorson, 9. Brandon Spencer, 10. Alex Banales, 11. Tony Helton, 12. Justin Meneely, 13. Dave Gross, 14. Braxton Cummings, 15. Kyle Shipley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (4), 2. Logan Seavey (2), 3. Kyle Cummins (6), 4. Brady Bacon (9), 5. Chris Windom (18), 6. C.J. Leary (1), 7. Robert Ballou (19), 8. Justin Grant (5), 9. Jason McDougal (13), 10. Emerson Axsom (7), 11. Jake Swanson (10), 12. Tanner Thorson (23-P), 13. Chase Randall (14), 14. Koby Barksdale (11), 15. Brayden Fox (16), 16. Jake Scott (15), 17. Brandon Mattox (21), 18. Brandon Morin (22), 19. Tye Mihocko (20), 20. Chase Stockon (8), 21. Jadon Rogers (12), 22. Ricky Lewis (17), 23. Shane Cockrum (3). 8:28.95 (New Track Record)

(P) represents a *provisional starter

**Braxton Cummings flipped during the first heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Logan Seavey, Laps 8-30 Kevin Thomas Jr.

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Brady Bacon-1891, 2-Kevin Thomas Jr.-1852, 3-Justin Grant-1814, 4-C.J. Leary-1667, 5-Tanner Thorson-1619, 6-Robert Ballou-1587, 7-Chris Windom-1569, 8-Jake Swanson-1542, 9-Chase Stockon-1196, 10-Kyle Cummins-1008.

OVERALL PROSOURCE PASSING MASTER POINTS: 1-Chris Windom-128, 2-Brady Bacon-119, 3-Tanner Thorson-118, 4-Justin Grant-116, 5-Robert Ballou-109, 6-Thomas Meseraull-103, 7-Kevin Thomas Jr.-97, 8-Logan Seavey-91, 9-Kyle Cummins-71, 10-Buddy Kofoid-71.

NEXT USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: August 26-27-28, 2021 – Kokomo Speedway – Kokomo, Indiana – 1/4-Mile Dirt Track

*

CONTINGENCY AWARD WINNERS:

GSP Driving Performance of the Night: Koby Barksdale

Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier: Kyle Cummins

Simpson Race Products First Heat Winner: Emerson Axsom

Competition Suspension, Inc. Second Heat Winner: Logan Seavey

Indy Metal Finishing/Indy Race Parts Third Heat Winner: Kevin Thomas Jr.

Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts Semi Winner: Koby Barksdale

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: Chris Windom (18th to 5th)

Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher: Chase Randall

Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer: Tanner Thorson

*
 
8/23/21, 5:31 PM   #2
Re: Usac: Paragon usac sprint car race results: 8/22/2021
Hubie48
Hubie48 is offline
Member

Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 218
 

That was a heck of a race!!! No yellows!!!

Windom seems to be real popular down there! :-)
 
1 member likes this post: tirespinner
8/24/21, 4:56 AM   #3
treecitytornado
treecitytornado is offline
Senior Member

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,821
 

Must Not have been the moisture in the track like some of the other shows this year, since Kyle was the only one in the 14s. No New Track Record after over 23 years!

Solid A-Main though!
 
Closed Thread Indiana Open Wheel > Indiana Open Wheel Forum > Usac: Paragon usac sprint car race results: 8/22/2021


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Make IndianaOpenWheel.com your homepage
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2005-2021 IndianaOpenWheel.com
Mobile VersionLinks: Dave Merritt - Chris Pedersen - Carey Fox - Carey Akin - Joe Bennett - Brandon Murray - Dave Roach - John DaDalt - Racin; With D.O. - Jackslash Media