IndianaOpenWheel.com Sprint Car & Midget Racing Forum
Forgot Password?

Closed Thread  Indiana Open Wheel > Indiana Open Wheel Forum > Usac: Stat update: 2018 usac amsoil national sprint cars - j
Thread Tools
6/13/18, 6:40 PM   #1
Usac: Stat update: 2018 usac amsoil national sprint cars - j
admin
admin is offline
Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,229
 

6/13/18 6:06 PM STAT UPDATE: 2018 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CARS - June 13, 2018

http://usacracing.com/news/sprint-ca...s-june-13-2018



2018 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chase Stockon (32 TBI Racing #32)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #7BC)

Feb 17: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #7BC)

Mar 31: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

Apr 21: Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

WINNER: Cancelled

Apr 27: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Dave Darland (Goodnight Racing/Curb-Agajanian #36D)

Apr 28: Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 5: Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 11: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Brady Bacon Racing #99)

May 12: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Baldwin Brothers Racing #5)

May 18: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Rained Out

May 19: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

WINNER: Rained Out

May 23: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #7BC)

Jun 8: Greenwood, NE – I-80 Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 9: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson Marshall Newman Racing #7BC)

Jun 14: %%% Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

Jun 15: %%% Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

Jun 16: %%% Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

Jun 17: %%% York Haven, PA – BAPS Motor Speedway

Jun 18: %%% Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

Jun 19: %%% Weedsport, NY - Weedsport Speedway

Jul 6: Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 20: *** Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

Jul 21: *** Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 22: *** Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 25: *** Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 26: *** Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 27: *** Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Jul 28: *** Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 22: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 25: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 31: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

Sep 1: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Sep 14: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 15: Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 22: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Sep 29: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Oct 5: Eldon, MO – Lake Ozark Speedway

Oct 6: Kansas City, KS – Lakeside Speedway

Oct 12: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Nov 2: ### San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 3: ### San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 8: ### Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 9: ### Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 10: ### Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with %%% represent Eastern Storm

Races noted with @@@ represent California Sprint Week.

Races noted with *** represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with ### represent a race with the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Series.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.** (784) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

2.** (760) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

3.** (727) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

4.** (688) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

5.** (678) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

6.** (653) Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)

7.** (648) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

8.** (628) Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)

9.** (616) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

10. (535) Chad Boespflug (Hanford, CA)

11. (424) Kyle Cummins (Princeton, IN)

12. (390) Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, IN)

13. (354) Nick Bilbee (Indianapolis, IN)

14. (280) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

15. (271) ®Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

16. (232) Jarett Andretti (Mooresville, NC)

17. (198) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

18. (195) ®Joe Stornetta (Napa, CA)

19. (124) Brandon Mattox (Terre Haute, IN)

20. (123) ®Timmy Buckwalter (Douglassville, PA)

21. (120) ®Robert Bell (Colfax, IA)

22. (95) Landon Simon (Tipp City, OH)

23. (93) Matt Westfall (Pleasant Hill, OH)

24. (92) ®Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, NC)

25. (83) ®Aric Gentry (Robards, KY)

26. (80) ®Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL)

27. (76) ®Mario Clouser (Auburn, IL)

28. (75) Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, AZ)

29. (67) ®Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

30. (62) Matt Goodnight (Winchester, IN)

31. (52) Stevie Sussex (Tempe, AZ)

32. (52) Tony DiMattia (Malvern, PA)

33. (46) ®Tyler Clem (St. Petersburg, FL)

34. (36) ®Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)

35. (30) Mike Martin (Yuma, AZ)

36. (10) Coleman Gulick (Binghamton, NY)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS:

1.** (784) Dynamics, Inc. #69

2.** (760) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

3.** (727) Baldwin Brothers Racing #5

4.** (688) 32 TBI Racing #32

5.** (678) Leary Racing #30

6.** (653) Robert Ballou Motorsports #12

7.** (628) Goodnight Racing/Curb-Agajanian #36D

8.** (616) TOPP Motorsports #4

9.** (535) NineEight Motorsports #98

10. (502) Brady Bacon Racing #99

11. (424) EZR/Cummins Racing #3c

12. (390) LNR/Chapple Racing #52

13. (280) RCM Motorsports #21

14. (271) Chase Briscoe Racing #5B

15. (232) Andretti Autosport Short Track #18

16. (198) Rock Steady Racing #3R

17. (195) Pace Motorsports #44

18. (189) Bilbee Motorsports #17

19. (165) Epperson Racing #2E

20. (146) Dooling-Hayward/Richard Childress Racing #63

21. (124) Mattox/Nigg Racing #28

22. (123) LNB Motorsports #7

23. (120) Robert Bell #71

24. (116) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

25. (95) Landon Simon Racing #24

26. (93) Ray Marshall Motorsports #33m

27. (92) Petrozelle AutoSport #59

28. (86) Todd Keen #18H

29. (83) Gentry Racing #10

30. (80) Garrett Aitken #32A

31. (77) Kent Schmidt #5K

32. (76) Mario Clouser Motorsports #6

33. (75) Krockenberger Racing #21K

34. (72) Michael Dutcher Motorsports #17GP

35. (71) Chad Wilson #14w

36. (69) John Stehman #21p

37. (69) Bill Rose Racing #6R

38. (62) Goodnight Racing #39

39. (52) Jerry Burton #04

40. (52) Tony DiMattia Motorsports #50

41. (46) Bubba Clem Motorsports/TSR #14c

42. (42) Hurst Brothers Racing #70

43. (36) Jadon Rogers #14J

44. (34) Paul Hazen #57

45. (30) Mike Martin Racing #16

46. (30) Lee Underwood #24L

47. (29) Dakota Jackson #3

48. (28) Artz & Sons #57x

49. (24) TR’s Tool Service #18T

50. (24) Denny Karraker #23

51. (20) Troy Fortune Motorsports #38

52. (10) Team Scorpion #14

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1. **(271) Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

2. **(195) Joe Stornetta (Napa, CA)

3. **(97) Timmy Buckwalter (Douglassville, PA)

4. **(59) Robert Bell (Colfax, IA)

5. **(81) Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, NC)

6. **(83) Aric Gentry (Robards, KY)

7. **(80) Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL)

8. **(76) Mario Clouser (Auburn, IL)

9. **(67) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

10. (46) Tyler Clem (St. Petersburg, FL)

11. (10) Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (4) Tyler Courtney (Feb. 16 at Bubba Raceway Park & Feb. 17 at Bubba Raceway Park, May 23 at the Terre Haute Action Track & Jun. 9 at Knoxville Raceway)

2. (3) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Apr. 28 at Tri-State Speedway, May 5 at Plymouth Speedway & Jun. 8 at I-80 Speedway)

3. (1) Brady Bacon (May 11 at Eldora Speedway)

*** (1) Dave Darland (Apr. 27 at Bloomington Speedway)

*** (1) Chase Stockon (Feb. 15 at Bubba Raceway Park)

*** (1) Chris Windom (May 12 at Eldora Speedway)

*----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (98) Tyler Courtney

2. (62) Chase Stockon

3. (40) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (33) Brady Bacon

5. (27) Chris Windom

6. (24) Dave Darland

7. (18) Robert Ballou

8. (16) C.J. Leary

9. (12) Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. **(8) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

2.** (7) Tyler Courtney & Chris Windom

4.** (5) Brady Bacon & Chase Stockon

6. **(4) Robert Ballou, Dave Darland, Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

10. (2) Chad Boespflug & Logan Seavey

12. (1) Kyle Cummins, Shane Cottle & Brody Roa

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1.** (10) Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

4.** (9) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Tyler Courtney & C.J. Leary

8.** (8) Dave Darland & Justin Grant

10. (7) Chad Boespflug

11. (4) Kyle Cummins & Carson Short

13. (3) Logan Seavey

14. (2) Nick Bilbee

15. (1) Jeff Bland, Jr., Isaac Chapple, Shane Cottle, Dallas Hewitt, Brody Roa, Joe Stornetta, Kody Swanson & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (6) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

2. (2) C.J. Leary

3. (1) Tyler Courtney, Kyle Cummins & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), Chalk Stix & Indy Race Parts):

1. **(6) Tyler Courtney

2.** (4) Dave Darland, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

5. **(3) Robert Ballou & Justin Grant

7. **(2) Chad Boespflug, C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon

10. (1) Brady Bacon, Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Kent Schmidt, Carson Short & Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (2) Logan Seavey

2. (1) Nick Bilbee, Don Droud, Jr., Justin Grant & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1.** (11) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Isaac Chapple, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

11. (10) Chad Boespflug

12. (9) Kyle Cummins

13. (8) Nick Bilbee

14. (6) Jarett Andretti

15. (5) Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Joe Stornetta & Kody Swanson

19. (4) Timmy Buckwalter & Brandon Mattox

21. (3) Garrett Aitken, Robert Bell, Aric Gentry & Landon Simon

25. (2) Wyatt Burks, Mario Clouser, Jerry Coons, Jr., Shane Cottle, Paul Dues, Matt Goodnight, Tom Harris, Dallas Hewitt, Carmen Perigo, Brody Roa, Bill Rose, Kent Schmidt, Brandon Stevenson, Stevie Sussex, Tyler Thomas, Matt Westfall & Chad Wilson

42. (1) Collin Ambrose, T.J. Artz, Jeff Bland, Jr., Clinton Boyles, Donny Brackett, Rob Caho, Jr., Daylan Chambers, Tyler Clem, Tony DiMattia, Don Droud, Jr., Kelly Graham, Josh Hodges, Dakota Jackson, Brian Karraker, Jordan Kinser, Ryan Kitchen, Cody Ledger, Katlynn Leer, Nate McMillin, Brandon Morin, Johnny Petrozelle, Terry Richards, Frank Rodgers, Jadon Rogers, Glen Saville, Stephen Schnapf, Lee Underwood & Riley VanHise

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (18th to 8th)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou (20th to 13th)

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Chris Windom (5th to 2nd)

4/27: Bloomington Speedway – Logan Seavey (15th to 3rd)

4/28: Tri-State Speedway – Robert Ballou (20th to 7th)

5/5: Plymouth Speedway – Robert Ballou (11th to 3rd)

5/11: Eldora Speedway – Brady Bacon (8th to 1st)

5/12: Eldora Speedway – Paul Dues (20th to 12th)

5/23: Terre Haute Action Track – Chris Windom (10th to 4th)

6/8: I-80 Speedway – Tyler Courtney (12th to 2nd)

6/9: Knoxville Raceway – Dave Darland (17th to 8th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Kyle Cummins

4/27: Bloomington Speedway – Jordan Kinser

4/28: Tri-State Speedway – Brandon Mattox

5/5: Plymouth Speedway – Jarett Andretti

5/11: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt

5/12: Eldora Speedway – Chad Boespflug

5/23: Terre Haute Action Track – Dave Darland

6/8: I-80 Speedway – Isaac Chapple

6/9: Knoxville Raceway – Josh Hodges

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Logan Seavey

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Isaac Chapple

4/27: Bloomington Speedway – Brady Bacon

4/28: Tri-State Speedway – Chris Windom

5/5: Plymouth Speedway – Clinton Boyles

5/11: Eldora Speedway – Dave Darland

5/12: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple

5/23: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/8: I-80 Speedway – Isaac Chapple

6/9: Knoxville Raceway – Dave Darland

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Brandon Mattox

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Mike Martin

2/17: Bubba Raceway Park – Johnny Petrozelle

4/27: Bloomington Speedway – Kody Swanson

4/28: Tri-State Speedway – Kellen Conover

6/8: I-80 Speedway – Glen Saville

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [60 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [28 wins] Robert Ballou, Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

18. [25 wins] Steve Butler & Jay Drake

20. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

22. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

25. [21 wins] Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Greg Weld

27. [20 wins] Brady Bacon

28. [19 wins] Chris Windom

29. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

32. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

33. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

37. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman, & Bruce Walkup

41. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

43. [12 wins] Eric Gordon

44. [11 wins] Daron Clayton, Greg Leffler & Chase Stockon

47. [10 wins] Tyler Courtney & Tony Stewart

49. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

52. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Justin Grant, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

57. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Thomas Meseraull, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

68. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, C.J. Leary, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

77. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

93. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

155. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Bill Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex

*
 
1 member likes this post: tirespinner
Closed Thread Indiana Open Wheel > Indiana Open Wheel Forum > Usac: Stat update: 2018 usac amsoil national sprint cars - j


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 9:49 AM.


Make IndianaOpenWheel.com your homepage
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
© 2005-2018 IndianaOpenWheel.com
Mobile VersionLinks: Dave Merritt - Chris Pedersen - Carey Fox - Carey Akin - Joe Bennett - Brandon Murray - Dave Roach - John DaDalt - Racin; With D.O. - Jackslash Media